How Texas Law Defines ‘Course and Scope of Employment’ for Work-Related Injuries
[…] Thus, if you are unsure if you have a valid claim, you can consult a Waxahachie workers’ compensation lawyer to advise you of your legal options and next steps.
How Texas Law Defines ‘Course and Scope of Employment’ for Work-Related Injuries
The term “course and scope of employment” is an essential consideration as you consider filing a workers’ compensation claim for an injury or illness you sustained while traveling for work.
Texas Labor Code § 401.011(12) defines “course and scope of employment” as:
- An activity that “has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer.”
- Something an employee performs “while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer.”
Generally, these two elements make clear that if you perform activities that benefit your employer, the injuries you suffered while doing them will likely qualify for a workers’ compensation claim.